This website uses Cookies.
Click here for more information. close
Slideshow
more
 
 

Data protection declaration

Statement on our duty of information

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information regarding data protection serves to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website.



Miscellaneous

By using this website, you are declaring your consent to the use of personal and non-personal data as set out in this data protection declaration in the way and for the purpose described below.


You can revoke your consent at any time (also in part) by sending an email to . This may impair the functionality of the contents offered on this website, particularly because some data applications are required to perform the service you have requested.


You also have a right to information concerning the personal data relating to you, to data portability and to the correction or erasure of personal data; you can also require the restriction of, or object to, the processing of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to .

You also have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authorities


Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) are processed and transmitted for exclusively legitimate purposes by Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender 

(particularly for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or based on your consent).

 

Making contact

If you make contact with Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender 

by email and/or using the contact form, the personal data you enter, particularly your name and email address, will be stored for 3 years so that we can process your enquiry and any further questions you may have. This data processing is thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

 

If you enter any comments or other posts into the fields provided for that purpose, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. This makes it possible to identify the responsible party in the event of any breaches of the law. It is therefore in the overriding interest of Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender pursuant to Art. 8 (1) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

We will retain the data you enter into the contact form until you ask us to delete them or withdraw your consent to their storage, or until the purpose for which they have been stored no longer applies (e.g. once your enquiry has been successfully processed). This is without prejudice to any mandatory statutory provisions - particularly retention periods.

 

Presentation of the website

Das Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender stores the following data every time the website www.hotel-berghof.com 

(hereinafter referred to as "Website") is accessed: The name of the website accessed, the file requested, date/time, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited site and IP address.

 

The short-term storage of the IP address of your device is necessary for the presentation of the contents of the website and is thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your IP address will be deleted once you have finished using the website.


Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes.



Cookies
When you visit the website, one or more cookies (small text files) will be stored on your device. This is for the purpose of improving the service of Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender, e.g. by storing your user settings.

 

You can also use the website without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit it to particular websites or set your browser to inform you before a cookie is stored. You can use the data protection functions of your browser to delete the cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time. In this case, the functions and user friendliness of the website may be impaired.

 

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

We do not merge these data with other data sources. The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, such as any enquiries you send to Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender senden. You can see when a connection is encrypted because the browser address line changes from "http://" to "https://" and a padlock symbol appears in the browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data which you send to Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender cannot be read by third parties.

Data storage in the case of online booking

Please note that, for the purpose of online booking and the later execution of the contract, cookies and the IP data of the owner of the connection are stored by the online booking system, as are the data of the booking individual provided in the online booking process.
All the data required for the booking are also stored by us for the purpose of executing the contract. The data you provide are required for execution of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. No data are transmitted to third parties, except to the relevant channel manager or hotel program and except for the transmission of credit card details to the bank/payment service provider managing the payment for the posting the online booking, and to our tax adviser for the fulfilment of our obligations under tax law.
If you terminate the online booking midway, the data we have stored will be deleted. In the case of a successful booking, all data from the contractual relationship shall be stored up until the expiration of the retention period in compliance with tax legislation (7 years).
The data processing takes place based on the statutory provisions of Art. 96 (3) of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (required for performance of the contract) GDPR.


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States for the duration of the www.hotel-berghof.com 

website visit. An adequacy decision (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=DE ) has been made by the European Commission concerning the transmission of personal data to the US.


Google will use these transferred data on behalf of the Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender 

and furthermore providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer these data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

In the case that IP anonymisation is activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. The IP anonymisation is activated on this website.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please be aware, however, that you may not then be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the capture of data generated by cookies related to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You will find more detailed information on the terms and conditions and data protection in respect of Google Analytics at: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is a Google advertising service which allows the specific sending of advertising content to previous visitors to the website.

 

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites. For this purpose, cookies are stored on your device and used to show you advertisements based on your previous visits to this website. Cookies placed in the web browser are used to identify the users. With the help of these text files, user behaviour during visits to this website can be analysed and this analysis used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

 

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the advertising preferences manager to deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes and change the advertisements in the Google display network by visiting Google at https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Maps
The website of Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender uses the Google Maps API of Google Inc. with registered office in the USA to present geographical information in visual form. When you use the Google Maps function, Google collects, processes and uses data. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Fonts
We use the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, to integrate particular fonts.  This is required for the presentation of the font used. To integrate the font, the Google server is called up and the font loaded into the browser cache. When the font is downloaded, your IP address and the website visited are transmitted to Google. You will find further information here. Google Fontss: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google's Terms and Conditions: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook Custom Audiences
Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender

uses Facebook Custom Audiences on its website. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows targeted advertising to be addressed to previous visitors to the website.

 

Facebook uses cookies to place advertisements based on the previous visits of a user to this website. Cookies placed and stored in the web browser are used to identify the users. With the help of these cookies, user behaviour during visits to this website can be analysed and this analysis used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

 

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, you can opt out here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads


Social Media Plug-In
Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender 

uses social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on its website. When you visit a website, the system uses the integrated social media plug-in to automatically establish a connection with the social networking question and transmit data (IP address, visits to the website etc.).


Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender is not involved in this data transmission and has no responsibility for it. Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender would like to point out that you can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the social network concerned before you visit the website. The social network can allocate specific data to your activities profile through automatic data transmission only if you are "logged in".
The automatically transmitted data are used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender.

For more information on this topic, including the content of the data collected by the social networks, please visit the website of the social network in question. There you will also be able to adjust your privacy settings.

 

The social networks integrated into our website are:


“Facebook”
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
Further information under: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php 

 

“Twitter”
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Further information under: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

 

“Youtube”
YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
Further information under: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_guidelines

 

“WhatsApp”
WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
Further information under: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#terms-of-service

 

“Google Plus”
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Further information under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

“Pinterest”
Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Further information under: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

 

Other third-party provider tools

Our website uses the functions, widgets or plug-ins of

Your IP address will be transmitted to these third-party provider tools to guarantee their functionality. However, we do not have any influence should third-party providers store IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of the services in question.


Newsletter
If you wish to subscribe to the free newsletter of Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender, you need only give us the email address to which the newsletter should be set. This data processing is required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Other personal data, such as your first and last name, your interests... are optional. This additional information about you is used only to personalise the newsletter.

 

We use the double-opt-in method for registration. Once you have registered, a confirmation and authorisation email will be sent to the email address you have given us with an invitation to click on the link it contains. This guarantees that only the user entitled to use the stated email address can register with our newsletter distributor.


You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter you will find an unsubscribe link. Alternatively, you can send an email to that effect to . Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter distributor.


If we have received the corresponding information in the context of our contractual relationship with you, Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender reserves the right to permanently store your first and last name, postal address, year of birth and the description of your profession, industry or business in compiled lists and to use them to send you interesting offers and information concerning offers from Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender by post. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending an email to .

Prize competition

If you take part in competitions offered on the website of Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender, personal data, namely your title, first name, surname, email address, postal address and country of residence, will be collected. These data are required to run the competition, particularly for the allocation of participation requests to the respective participants and to identify and inform the winners - and are thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.


The collected personal data will be processed and used by Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Rettenwender only to the extent required to run the competition. The personal data will be stored for the duration of the competition and - for the processing of any claims of winners and claims for compensation - for a maximum of three years and will then be deleted.

 

By taking part in the competition, you are giving your consent to the publication of your name on this website and on social media channels if you win a prize.



If you have any questions concerning data processing, please use the following contact information:

Verwöhnhotel Berghof ****S - Familie Franz Rettenwender e.U.

Alpendorf 1
A-5600 Sankt Johann im Pongau
Salzburger Land / Österreich

Tel.: +43 6412 6181
Fax: +43 6412 6181 55
E-Mail: info@hotel-berghof.com

 

Last updated 24.05.2018

Please enter the age* of the children

* Age of the child on the day of arrival